Jump to content


Photo

2016 Summer Series - official thread


  • Please log in to reply
40 replies to this topic

#16 Dazza

Dazza

    Treasurer

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 391 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:pdx

Posted 25 May 2016 - 11:49 AM

I like it - looking forward to it!

 

Darren



#17 Sonya

Sonya

    Iguana

  • Red Lizards
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 173 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Goose Hollow
  • Interests:Running, cycling, hiking, Netflix Marathons, cooking, reading nonfiction and Environmental Conservation.

Posted 30 May 2016 - 01:20 PM

There was a question about how the results are going to be tabulated, with the "place" and "participation" parts described in the first post.  I tried to add a little more detail to clarify, but how about an example based on what the top ten would look like based on the current results (thru race #4).  Here are the men's standings:

Place	Name	        Dogwood Birds   Will    Banks   Overall	# Races Scored	# Races Total
1	Adam Divergilio	91.1		100.0	86.7	277.8	3	3
2	Darren Moore	100.0	84.0		93.3	277.3	3	3
3	Daniel Bartosz	82.2	100.0	82.2		264.4	3	3
4	Thomas Fuchs	55.6	52.0	64.4	66.7	238.7	4	4
5	Joe Dudman	64.4		73.3	73.3	211.1	3	3
6	Torrey Lindbo			91.1	100.0	191.1	2	2
7	Brandon Cantrell73.3			80.0	153.3	2	2
8	Matt Rizzo	46.7			60.0	106.7	2	2
9	David Hatfield		36.0	55.6		91.6	2	2
10	David Buczkowski37.8			40.0	77.8	2	2
11	Sam Taylor		68.0			68.0	1	1
12	Steven Woodley		20.0	46.7		66.7	2	2
13	Richard Lovett	20.0		20.0	20.0	60.0	3	3
14	Brian Hansen			28.9	26.7	55.6	2	2
15	Raghav Wusirika				53.3	53.3	1	1
16	Rohit Grover				46.7	46.7	1	1
17	John Collins			37.8		37.8	1	1
18	John Boone				33.3	33.3	1	1
19	Steve Hanson	28.9				28.9	1	1

Determining the top 5 placers is easy:
1. Adam
2. Darren
3. Danimal
4. Tom
5. Joe
 
Beyond that, we see that Rick has done 3 races, so he would be #6.
6. Rick
 
The the trick is figuring out 7-10, since we have 7 men who have done 2 races each.  Rather than a 7-way tie for 7th place, we would go from the top of the place list to pick the next 4:
7. Torrey
8. Brandon
9. Rizzo 
10.Hatfield
 
Make sense?  Then prizes would be selected in that order - although we will also have a top 10 for women as well, and being gentlemen... it would only make sense to let ladies go first.  So I would propose we have the first place woman select first, followed by first place male, second place female, second place male, etc.


#18 Sonya

Sonya

    Iguana

  • Red Lizards
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 173 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Goose Hollow
  • Interests:Running, cycling, hiking, Netflix Marathons, cooking, reading nonfiction and Environmental Conservation.

Posted 30 May 2016 - 01:22 PM

Torrey:
We could use the age graded results to decide which gender picks first. I've head chivalry is dead.

Anyway some form of the age graded could be more fun than just girls go first because they are girls. Of course, we have Chris!

#19 Torrey

Torrey

    Communications Director

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10791 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portland
  • Interests:I always love flyfishing. Occasionally I like running...

Posted 08 June 2016 - 04:45 AM

So that they are all in the same thread, here are results from Race #5.  The overall results have been updated in the first post.

 

Men 

Place	Name	        Time	Score
1	Torrey Lindbo	0:35:07	100.00
2	Aaron Coe	0:35:28	92.00
3	Darren Moore	0:36:36	84.00
4	Adam Divergilio	0:36:44	76.00
5	Joe Dudman	0:38:44	68.00
6	Tom Fuchs	0:40:00	60.00
7	Matt Rizzo	0:41:08	52.00
8	Dan Silzernail	0:41:56	44.00
9	Rohit Grover	0:43:28	36.00
10	David Buczkowski0:44:05	28.00
11	Rick Lovett	1:35:09	20.00

Women

Place	Name	        Time	Score
1	Theresa Hailey	0:37:14	100.00
2	Chris Kimbrough	0:38:30	92.00
3	Jen Seibel	0:41:58	84.00
4	Angela Lindbo	0:42:53	76.00
5	Shannon Sexton	0:47:57	68.00
6	Carre Heineck	0:48:06	60.00
7	Mollie Butler	0:48:49	52.00
8	Leigh Ammon	0:50:27	44.00
9	Julie Thomas	0:53:30	36.00
10	Tiffany McClean	0:56:13	28.00
11	Eileen Holzman	1:03:32	20.00



#20 Dazza

Dazza

    Treasurer

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 391 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:pdx

Posted 09 June 2016 - 02:02 PM

Chris looks to be unstoppable in the overall standings...... !

 

Darren



#21 Ben F

Ben F

    Reptile Runner

  • Red Lizards
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 773 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portland, OR

Posted 20 June 2016 - 06:43 AM

Races:

 

1. April 2 - Dogwood Dash 5k.  Milwaukie.  $25.  https://runsignup.co...e/dogwooddashor

 

2. April 17 - Birds of Prey Half.  $25.  http://ultrasignup.c....aspx?did=35937

 

3. April 30 - Willamette Mission Trail Challenge 10k.  $25.  http://www.runwildad...il-challenge-3/

 

4. May 14 - Banks Linear Trail 10k. $20. http://banksbraverun.blogspot.com/

 

5. May 30 - ORRC Up the Lazy River 10k. West Linn/Mary S Young Park. $30. https://runsignup.co.../UpTheLazyRiver

 

6. June 18 - Backyard Half.  White Salmon. Free/donation to XC team.  http://ultrasignup.c....aspx?did=37812

 

7. July 10 - Outdoor Sunday Evening 5k. Beaverton. $5. http://www.swbible.o...-OSE/5K-RunWalk

 

8.  August 7 - Oregon Trail Game 5k.  Oregon City. $30. http://downtownoregoncity.org/5k/

 

 

 

 

Pretty solid Spring Series race lineup.  When is the Summer Series schedule going to be posted?   :poke:



#22 Tgirl

Tgirl

    jill of all (running) trades

  • Red Lizards
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4215 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Mt Tabor

Posted 20 June 2016 - 02:41 PM

Good to hear from you Ben. I see you still check in with the message board from time to time. You are not the first person to notice that the summer series is somewhat misnamed, however, given the local race schedule it makes sense to wrap up the series prior to Hood to Coast.  


"The real violence, the violence that I realized was unforgivable, is the violence that we do to ourselves when we're too afraid to be who we really are." Lana Wachowski.

#23 Adam

Adam

    Gecko

  • Red Lizards
  • PipPipPip
  • 81 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lake Oswego
  • Interests:Post-race IPA (race is optional)

Posted 21 June 2016 - 01:23 PM

Spring is the new summer... considering weather trends of late



#24 Torrey

Torrey

    Communications Director

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10791 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portland
  • Interests:I always love flyfishing. Occasionally I like running...

Posted 23 June 2016 - 07:32 PM

Results from race #6 - the Backyard Half are below.  I have updated the first post with the results through that event.

 

Men

Place	Name	        Time    Score
1	Torrey Lindbo	1:42:59	100.00
2	Eric Barten	1:46:04	92.00
3	Kevin Cooper	1:48:49	84.00
4	Darren Moore	1:49:42	76.00
5	Chris McGinness	1:53:35	68.00
6	Tom Fuchs	1:56:33	60.00
7	Nathan Smith	1:56:54	52.00
8	Eric Collins	1:58:21	44.00
9	Glen Pak	2:13:49	36.00
10	Teal Springhart	2:17:01	28.00
11	Mike Hendrickson2:26:36	20.00

Women

Place	Name	        Time	Score
1	Chris Kimbrough	1:51:11	100.00
2	Theresa Hailey	1:56:26	91.11
3	Melissa Cox	2:00:14	82.22
4	Elle Davis	2:22:15	73.33
5	Susan (Barth) Le2:27:42	64.44
6	Joanna Harper	2:41:03	55.56
7	Julie Thomas	2:44:51	46.67
8	Kate Gigler	2:48:37	37.78
9	Charissa Yang	3:21:52	28.89
10	Stacey Lee	3:22:38	20.00



#25 Torrey

Torrey

    Communications Director

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10791 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portland
  • Interests:I always love flyfishing. Occasionally I like running...

Posted 14 July 2016 - 05:56 AM

Unless there are folks I missed, here are the results for race #7 - Outdoor Sunday Evening 5k.  I have updated the first post with standings through race 7... only one to go, so start thinking now about how to secure yourself one of the top 5 slots, or the next 5 slots for number of races competed in.  Looks like a few folks could put themselves over the top with one more showing in Oregon City.

 

Men:

Place	Name	        Time	Score
1	Torrey Lindbo	0:17:26	100.00
2	Darren Moore	0:17:27	91.11
3	Adam DiVergilio	0:18:29	82.22
4	Ben Flaata	0:18:51	73.33
5	Raghav Wusirika	0:19:08	64.44
6	Joe Dudman	0:19:27	55.56
7	Tom Fuchs	0:19:40	46.67
8	David Buczkowski0:21:12	37.78
9	Jeff Malmquist	0:27:39	28.89
10	Rick Lovett	0:56:23	20.00

Women:

Place	Name	        Time	Score
1	Angela Lindbo	0:21:28	100.00
2	Elle Davis	0:22:50	73.33
3	Stacey Lee	0:26:55	46.67
4	Charisa Yang	0:27:34	20.00


#26 Stacey

Stacey

    Director of Special Events

  • Board Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 217 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:South 'Burbs
  • Interests:Running (of course), Hiking, Backpacking, Snow Sports, STEM Education

Posted 14 July 2016 - 09:30 AM

Torrey,  You missed Shannon Sexton and Milly Seeley (not sure she's a lizard yet).



#27 charissa

charissa

    Gecko

  • Red Lizards
  • PipPipPip
  • 86 posts
  • Gender:Female

Posted 14 July 2016 - 10:12 AM

Torrey,  You missed Shannon Sexton and Milly Seeley (not sure she's a lizard yet).

 

Thought that list looked short. Shannon, yes! 

But Milly is a "future lizard" so no need to count her unless / until she joins. 



#28 Dazza

Dazza

    Treasurer

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 391 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:pdx

Posted 14 July 2016 - 01:00 PM

Noooooo .... my reign has ended :cry: :cry:



#29 Torrey

Torrey

    Communications Director

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10791 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portland
  • Interests:I always love flyfishing. Occasionally I like running...

Posted 14 July 2016 - 09:34 PM

Good catch on Shannon.  I will get her added.

 

 

Noooooo .... my reign has ended :cry: :cry:

 

There is still another race, Darren.  I may sit it out and defend my scramble title instead... or maybe go fishing? ;)



#30 Torrey

Torrey

    Communications Director

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10791 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Portland
  • Interests:I always love flyfishing. Occasionally I like running...

Posted 15 July 2016 - 04:41 AM

Results for race 7 have been updated with Shannon and Justin added in.  Let me know if you notice anyone else missing

 

Men

Place	Name	        Time	Score
1	Torrey Lindbo	0:17:26	100.00
2	Darren Moore	0:17:27	92.00
3	Adam DiVergilio	0:18:29	84.00
4	Ben Flaata	0:18:51	76.00
5	Raghav Wusirika	0:19:08	68.00
6	Joe Dudman	0:19:27	60.00
7	Tom Fuchs	0:19:40	52.00
8	David Buczkowski0:21:12	44.00
9	Justin Sunnarborg0:24:1736.00
10	Jeff Malmquist	0:27:39	28.00
11	Rick Lovett	0:56:23	20.00

Women

Place	Name	        Time	Score
1	Angela Lindbo	0:21:28	100.00
2	Elle Davis	0:22:50	80.00
3	Shannon Sexton	0:23:41	60.00
4	Stacey Lee	0:26:55	40.00
5	Charisa Yang	0:27:34	20.00





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users